Benefits of Neem

By Autumn Blum Comments
Print

A tree native to Southeast Asia, Neem (Azadirachta indica) is known as “the village pharmacy” in tropical regions where it is grown. It is a cornerstone of Ayurveda, the world’s oldest medical system, and has been used as a medicinal herb for nearly 5,000 years. Autumn Blum, cosmetic chemist, offers answers to the most common Neem questions shoppers may ask.

Q. What parts of the Neem plant are used in natural supplements?

 A. Neem leaf and bark are used for internal supplementation; Neem oil is used on the skin.

Q. Why use Neem on the skin?

A. Neem oil has high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. It also is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs) that nourish and balance problem skin. The natural oils and glycerides quickly and easily penetrate outer layers of skin to soothe even chronically dry, itchy or flaking areas. In Ayurveda, Neem is considered:

  • Cooling – it helps to cool and calm the skin, scalp, gums or wherever it is applied.
  • Soothing – it has been used for thousands of years to support healthy skin and it is traditionally used to help normalize irritated, rough or exceptionally dry skin.
  • Astringent – tightening skin tissue helps to normalize, balance and promote youthful and healthy skin.
« Previous1234Next »
Comments